USA Office   |   Canada Office   

China Visa Canada Service

Address:
500 Sixth Avenue, Suite 110
New Westminster, BC V3L 1V3
(Free parking spots available at the back alley)
 
Direct:
604-522-2550
FAX:
604-522-2551
Office Hours:
9:00am to 6:00pm Monday through Friday
10:00am to 4:30pm Saturday
USA Office:
www.mychinavisa.com
Phone & Email
         
For Accompanying Spouse and Children (S1 or S2) of Work Visa Holder

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS

 1  Your Original Passport and a Clear Photocopy of Your Passport

 

Important: For the passports, regardless nationalities, that were issued after January 15, 2015, it is mandatory to provide an original old passport for your application. Also, it is not acceptable to have a gap between the expiration date of the old passport and issuance date of the new passport. That means if you renewed your current passport after the expiration date of your old passport, you cannot apply for Chinese visas at this time. We are not sure when this new regulation will stop but we will try our best to keep the information updated to the most current situation.

 

    

Your passport must have 8 months validity and at least two blank visa pages remaining and NO Physical damage. 

-- If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid  or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status of the country where you are currently staying.

 -- If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport and a photocopy of its data page (applicable to those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship).

-- If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the ORIGINAL of your previous passport with the previous Chinese visa on it. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

-- If you are ethnic Chinese, or a non-Canadian citizen, you must also meet these Special Requirements.  

 2  Photocopy of your Passport
     You must provide a CLEAR copy of the information page of your passport in addition to your original passport.
 3  China Visa Application Form
  Contact CVCS at 1-800-788-1399, 604-522-2550 or info@mychinavisa.ca for help with online application.
 4  Photograph Please click HERE for new photo requirements - to be strictly followed
  One color photo taken in the recent six months against pure white background at the size of 48mmX33mm. A date stamp is required at the back of the photo.
 5   Our Order Form
  Service Order Form: Download, Complete Online and print it, one form per shipping address.
 6   Supporting Documents:
 

S1 visa - for staying over 180 days, the following documents are required:

 

(1) Invitation letter from inviting individual (a foreigner who stays or resides in China for work or studies) which contains:

a) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

b) Information on the visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place of intended residence, relations between the applicant and the inviting individual, financial source for expenditures, etc.)

c) Information on the inviting individual (name, contact telephone number, address, signature, etc.)

(2) A photocopy of the inviting individual's passport and residence permit

(3)Original and photocopy of certification (marriage certificate, birth certificate, certification of kinship issued by Public Security Bureau or notarized certification of kinship) showing the relationship of immediate family members between applicants and inviting individual.

"immediate family members " refers to spouses, parents, sons or daughters under the age of 18, parents-in-law.

We kindly remind you that:

Holders of S1 Visa shall, within 30 days from the date of their entry, apply to the exit/entry administrations of public security organs under local people's governments at or above the county level in the proposed places of residence for foreigners' residence permits.

 

 

S2 visa - for visiting family members for a short period, the following documents are required:

 

(1) Invitation letter issued by inviting individual (a foreigner who stays or resides in China for work or studies) containing: 

a) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

b) Information on the visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting individual, financial source for expenditures, etc.)

c) Information on the inviting individual (name, contact telephone number, address, signature, etc.)

(2) A photocopy of inviting individual's passport and residence permit

(3) Photocopy of certification (marriage certificate, birth certificate or notarized certification of kinship) showing the relationship of family members between the applicant and the inviting individual.

"Family members" refers to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law.

 

For private affairs, documentation identifying the nature of the private affairs should be provided as required by the consular officer.

Processing Fees: please click here for our fee schedule
  IMPORTANT NOTES

1. Processing Time excludes weekends and Canadian national holidays and Chinese national holidays.

2. Applications for Rush Service must be received by 9:30AM at our offices. You must therefore use secure and traceable courier Overnight service to send documents to our office, with signature requirement waived. Send all documents in a secure way (Purolator, FedEx, UPS, or Xpresspost) to China Visa Canada Service Office.

3. If you are submitting up to 4 Chinese visa applications, you need to pay only one return shipping & handling fee if all passports are returned to the same address. For five or more passports, the return shipping & handling fee is $35.

4. By using services of www.MyChinaVisa.ca, it indicates that you have read and agreed our Terms & Conditions.


Copyright © 2009-2012 China Visa Canada Service ® All rights reserved.  Powered by Borvon