USA Office   |   Canada Office   

China Visa Canada Service

Address:
500 Sixth Avenue, Suite 110
New Westminster, BC V3L 1V3
(Free parking spots available at the back alley)
 
Direct:
604-522-2550
FAX:
604-522-2551
Office Hours:
9:00am to 6:00pm Monday through Friday
10:00am to 4:30pm Saturday
USA Office:
www.mychinavisa.com
Phone & Email
         
China Tourist / Family Visit Visa

PLEASE GATHER, PREPARE AND MAIL US THE FOLLOWING DOCUMENTS.

 1  Your Passport

 

Important: For the passports, regardless nationalities, that were issued after January 15, 2015, it is mandatory to provide an original previous passport for your application. Also, it is not acceptable to have a gap between the expiration date of the previous passport and issuance date of the new passport.  In the situation that you do not have your previous passport or if you renewed your current passport after the expiration date of your old one, please include a statement explaining the situation. We will do our best to help you and will update you if the Chinese Consulate requires any further steps.

 

    

Your ORIGINAL Passport: It must have 8 months validity and at least two blank visa pages remaining and NO Physical damage. If the validity is less than 8 months but more than 6 months, you may only obtain a single entry visa.

 

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid visa of stay, residence, employment or student status of the country where you are currently staying.

 

 If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you must provide your previous Chinese passport and a photocopy of its data page (applicable to those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship).

 

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the ORIGINAL of your previous passport with the previous Chinese visa on it.  If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change (applicable to those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship).


If you are ethnic Chinese, or a non-Canadian citizen, you must also meet these Special Requirements.  

 2  Photocopy of your Passport
     You must provide a CLEAR copy of the information page of your passport in addition to your original passport.
 3  China Visa Application Form
  Download Form V. 2013 Here download.

Please fill out the form completely, print, sign and date it before mailing it to us. One form per applicant.

Click the INSTRUCTIONS for a step by step help to fill out this application form.

 4  Photograph Please click HERE for new photo requirements - to be strictly followed
  One color photo taken in the recent six months against pure white background at the size of 48mmX33mm. A date stamp is required at the back of the photo. - make sure the photographer strictly follows the requirement attached (for example, no thick eye-glasses frame and jewellery such as earrings and necklace, as well as pierced ornaments, are allowed on the photo; Also, please make sure your hair is tied up to the back to allow white background showing on both sides of your head above your shoulders); otherwise, $11 will be added to the total cost if we need to print a new photo from the digital photo you sent.
 5  Our Order Form
  Service Order Form: Download, Complete Online and print it, one form per shipping address.
 6   Additional Supporting documents
 

For traveling to China as a tourist:

Documents showing the itinerary including air ticket booking record (round trip) and proof of a hotel reservation, etc. or an invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation letter should contain:

 

(1) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

(2) Information on the planned visit (arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, etc.)

(3) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual) 

  For family reunion:

(1) An invitation letter issued by a Chinese citizen or a foreigner with a Chinese permanent residence permit who lives in China. The invitation letter should contain:

a) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

b) Information on the visit ( purpose of visit, intended arrival date, place(s) of intended residence, intended duration of residence, relations between the applicant and the inviting  individual, financial source for expenditures)

c) Information on the inviting individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of legal representative or the inviting individual, etc.)

You can click here for a Sample Invitation Letter.

 

(2) Photocopy of Chinese ID of the inviting individual or foreign passport and permanent residence permit.

 

(3) Original and photocopy of certification (marriage certificate, birth certificate, certification of kinship issued by Public Security Bureau or notarized certification of kinship) showing the relationship of family members between applicant and inviting individual.

 

"Family members" refers to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law.

Processing Fees: please click here for our fee schedule
How to Submit Your Application
  Mail or drop off your application package to us at the following address:

Access China Tours

500 Sixth Avenue, Suite 110

New Westminster, BC V3L 1V3

What Happens Next?
  Once our Visa Specialist received your package, we will confirm upon receipt with an email. We submit your visa application after making sure your application packet is complete. After your visa is issued by the Chinese Consulate, your passport along with your visa and other original documents (birth certificate, marriage certificate, PR card, etc) will be couriered back to you and an email with a tracking number will be sent to you shortly after.
   
 

 

We highly recommend that you purchase travel insurance, especially trip cancellation coverage, to protect your travel investment.  Please contact Access China Tours at 1-800-788-1399 or email to info@accesschinatours.com for a quote on your insurance and its coverage. The insurance premium depends on your age, tour cost, trip duration and plan choice. Trip cost should include airfare taxes and surcharges, visa fees, single supplement, and extension costs, wherever applicable.
 

 

 

 

  IMPORTANT NOTES

1. Processing Time excludes weekends and Canadian national holidays and Chinese national holidays.

2. Applications for Rush Service must be received by 9:30AM at our offices. You must therefore use secure and traceable courier overnight service to send documents to our office, with signature requirement waived. Send all documents in a secure way (Purolator, FedEx, UPS, or Xpresspost) to China Visa Canada Service Office.

3.  If you are submitting up to 4 Chinese visa applications, you need to pay only one return shipping & handling fee if all passports are returned to the same address. For five or more passports, the return shipping & handling fee is $35.

4.  By using services of www.MyChinaVisa.ca, it indicates that you have read and agreed our Terms & Conditions.


Copyright © 2009-2012 China Visa Canada Service ® All rights reserved.  Powered by Borvon